Privacy Policy | Legacy Healing Center
(888) 534-2295

OUR HELPLINE IS 100% CONFIDENTIAL

(888) 534-2295

OUR HELPLINE IS 100% CONFIDENTIAL

(888) 534-2295

OUR HELPLINE IS 100% CONFIDENTIAL

Protecting our community is our top priority. Read our COVID-19 update.

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Legacy Healing Center (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at ccadmissions@legacyhealing.com.

When you visit our website https://www.legacyhealing.com/, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy   that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as https://www.legacyhealing.com/), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the “Services“).

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.  

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Health information you disclose to us
In Short: We collect protected health information used for treatment purposes. This information may be shared as needed, following standards established under HIPAA.

Legacy Healing Center is required by law to maintain the privacy of protected health information. We are also required to provide you with a notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information. This Notice of Privacy Practices describes how we may use and disclose protected health information to carry out treatment, payment or health care operations and for other specified purposes that are permitted or required by law. This notice also describes your rights with respect to your protected health information, including basic demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health or condition and related health care services. Any information that has been de-identified in accordance with standards established under HIPAA is not considered protected health information.

Legacy Healing Center is required to follow the terms of this notice. We will not use or disclose your protected health information without your written permission, except as described in this notice. We reserve the right to change our practices and this notice and to make new the notice effective for all protected health information we maintain. Upon your request, we will provide you with a revised notice.

Personal information you disclose to us
In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, and payment information.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Services or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Publicly Available Personal Information. We collect first name, maiden name, last name, nickname, phone numbers, email addresses, and other similar data.

 

Credentials. We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information – such as IP address and/or browser and device characteristics – is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Services. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We typically use or share your health information in the following ways:

Treat you: We may use your health information to share with other professionals who are treating you.

Run our organization: We may use your health information to run our practice, make decisions about how we administer treatment, to improve care, and contact you when necessary.

Bill for your services: We may use your health information to bill and process payment from health plans or other entities.

We are permitted to share your information in other ways, such as those that contribute to the public good, such as public health and research. Any information shared for this purpose much meet various conditions required by law. Situations where this may arise include.

  • preventing disease
  • helping with product recalls
  • reporting adverse reactions to medications
  • reporting suspected abuse, neglect or domestic violence
  • preventing or reducing a serious threat to anyone’s health or safety

Comply with the law: If the law requires it, we may share your information. For example, if the Department of Health and Human Services wants to verify that Legacy Healing Center is complying with federal privacy law and/or the Florida Agency for Health Care Administration or other applicable state regulatory agency wants to verify that Legacy Healing Center is complying with state privacy laws.

Address workers’ compensation, law enforcement and other government requests: We may use or share your health information for for workers’ compensation claims, for law enforcement purposes, with health oversight agencies for activities authorized by law, and for special government functions such as military and national security.

Respond to lawsuits and legal actions: We may share your health information about you in response to a court or administrative order, or in response to a subpoena.

De-identified Information: We may use and disclose de-identified information (information that does not contain identifying information)

Your written authorization is required for us to use or share your protected health information for any purpose not described in this statement. If you have signed an information disclosure authorization, you may revoke it at any time.

We use personal information collected via our Services for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications.We and/or our third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS  ” below).
  • To deliver services to the user.We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

 

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations. 

We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Services over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Services. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.
  • Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

 

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

In Short:  Yes, we use Google Maps for the purpose of providing better service.
This website, mobile application, or Facebook application uses Google Maps APIs. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To better understand Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.
By using our Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law. 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

 

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at ccadmissions@legacyhealing.com.

 

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

When it comes to your health information, you have certain rights. This section explains your rights and some of our responsibilities to help you.

Get an electronic or paper copy of your medical record.

You can request to see or obtain a paper or electronic copy of your medical records and any other pertinent health information we have on file about you. We will provide this information in a timely, typically within 30 days of your request. In some instances, a reasonable cost-based fee for copying (as authorized by the Agency for Health Care Administration) may apply.

Ask us to correct your medical record.

You may request health information be corrected if you believe it to be incomplete or incorrect.

Request confidential communications.

You may request we contact you in a specific way (via home, office or cell) or to send mail to a different physical or email address. All reasonable requests will be accepted.

Ask us to limit what we use or share.

You are entitled to request that certain health information not be shared (for treatment, payment, or our operations). We are not required to agree to any such requests and may deny the request if it would affect your care, or if the law requires such information to be shared. If you are paying for a service or product out-of-pocket and in full, we will approve such request, unless it is required by law.

Get a list of those with whom we’ve shared information.

You may request a list of where your health information has been shared up to six years prior to the date of the request. Certain information may not be disclosed, as required by law, and we will discuss this on a case-by-case basis. In certain instances, a reasonable fee may be associated with this service.

Get a copy of this privacy notice.

You may request a physical copy of this notice at any time, in which case we will provide you with it promptly.

Choose someone to act for you.

In the event you have given another individual medical power of attorney or if another individual is your legal guardian, that person can exercise your rights on your behalf and make choices about your health information. This person will be able to act for you before we take any action.

File a complaint if you feel your rights are violated.

I you feel we have violated your rights, you are entitled to file a complaint with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. Upon request, we will provide you with the address to file a complaint with the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

Rights for residents of the European Economic Area.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

Cookies and similar technologies.

Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/  .

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy   .

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information. 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

In Short:  Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at ccadmissions@legacyhealing.com or by post to:
Legacy Healing Center
2960 N State Road 7
Suite 102
Margate, FL 33063
United States

HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Ladies and Gentlemen, Caring For Ladies and Gentlemen.

Call Us for Confidential Support

Call Now ButtonCall Now